All 26 counties · SEAI BER register
Attic insulation by county
Only 24% of Irish houses built before 2011 have a roof at SEAI's 0.16 standard on their BER: 16% in Dublin, the lowest, and 35% in Monaghan, the highest.
Free, no obligation. One SEAI-registered contractor prices it, not five.
- €2,000SEAI attic grant for a detached house
- €2,500at the higher rate
- €300 to €600typically left to pay on a semi-D
- 300 mmof wool: what SEAI's standard takes
Every county
Roofs at standard, county by county
Share of certificates with a roof U-value of 0.16 or better.
The table
Every figure, every county
| County | Roof at 0.16 or better | No insulation recorded | Median roof U-value | Certificates | Median roof area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dublin | 16% | 8% | 0.40 | 140,532 | 53 m² |
| Wicklow | 17% | 7% | 0.34 | 17,672 | 67 m² |
| Leitrim | 21% | 9% | 0.26 | 5,923 | 74 m² |
| Wexford | 23% | 7% | 0.26 | 22,520 | 72 m² |
| Kildare | 23% | 4% | 0.26 | 23,949 | 65 m² |
| Roscommon | 24% | 11% | 0.26 | 9,150 | 81 m² |
| Donegal | 24% | 6% | 0.26 | 23,579 | 75 m² |
| Westmeath | 25% | 6% | 0.26 | 12,017 | 66 m² |
| Meath | 25% | 5% | 0.26 | 19,374 | 70 m² |
| Cork | 25% | 9% | 0.27 | 67,542 | 60 m² |
| Mayo | 26% | 9% | 0.26 | 19,491 | 80 m² |
| Sligo | 26% | 7% | 0.26 | 10,354 | 65 m² |
| Louth | 26% | 6% | 0.26 | 15,643 | 59 m² |
| Waterford | 27% | 7% | 0.26 | 17,112 | 62 m² |
| Kerry | 27% | 7% | 0.26 | 21,749 | 76 m² |
| Kilkenny | 27% | 6% | 0.26 | 10,745 | 69 m² |
| Carlow | 28% | 6% | 0.26 | 8,790 | 64 m² |
| Cavan | 28% | 7% | 0.25 | 10,706 | 72 m² |
| Limerick | 28% | 8% | 0.26 | 25,534 | 64 m² |
| Galway | 29% | 6% | 0.26 | 31,326 | 74 m² |
| Clare | 29% | 6% | 0.26 | 18,000 | 73 m² |
| Longford | 31% | 6% | 0.25 | 6,468 | 69 m² |
| Offaly | 31% | 5% | 0.25 | 9,315 | 68 m² |
| Tipperary | 31% | 9% | 0.26 | 21,404 | 67 m² |
| Laois | 32% | 5% | 0.25 | 10,222 | 66 m² |
| Monaghan | 35% | 8% | 0.23 | 7,166 | 64 m² |
| Ireland | 24% | 7% | 0.27 | 586,283 | 63 m² |
Houses built before 2011 on SEAI's BER register, leaving out the BERs done for grant claims. Sorted from the fewest roofs at standard.
By age
Older and newer houses, Ireland
| When the house was built | Ireland: roof at standard |
|---|---|
| Built before 1978 | 17% |
| 1978 to 1993 | 36% |
| 1994 to 2010 | 26% |
- Attic insulation grant Carlow28% of older roofs at standard; 6% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Cavan28% of older roofs at standard; 7% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Clare29% of older roofs at standard; 6% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Cork25% of older roofs at standard; 9% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Donegal24% of older roofs at standard; 6% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Dublin16% of older roofs at standard; 8% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Galway29% of older roofs at standard; 6% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Kerry27% of older roofs at standard; 7% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Kildare23% of older roofs at standard; 4% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Kilkenny27% of older roofs at standard; 6% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Laois32% of older roofs at standard; 5% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Leitrim21% of older roofs at standard; 9% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Limerick28% of older roofs at standard; 8% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Longford31% of older roofs at standard; 6% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Louth26% of older roofs at standard; 6% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Mayo26% of older roofs at standard; 9% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Meath25% of older roofs at standard; 5% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Monaghan35% of older roofs at standard; 8% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Offaly31% of older roofs at standard; 5% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Roscommon24% of older roofs at standard; 11% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Sligo26% of older roofs at standard; 7% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Tipperary31% of older roofs at standard; 9% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Waterford27% of older roofs at standard; 7% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Westmeath25% of older roofs at standard; 6% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Wexford23% of older roofs at standard; 7% with none recorded.
- Attic insulation grant Wicklow17% of older roofs at standard; 7% with none recorded.
Grant check
Your attic grant and what's left to pay
Two taps: your home, and which rate fits you. The answer is SEAI's fixed grant and its own median cost for the job.
Your SEAI attic insulation grant
€1,500
- SEAI median cost, Jan to Jun 2026
- €2,101
- Left to pay at the median
- €601
SEAI's fixed grant for a semi-d or end of terrace at the standard rate is €1,500. SEAI's median cost for attic insulation on a semi-d or end of terrace from January to June 2026 was €2,101. €2,101 less €1,500 leaves about €601. Our sum; your quote can be higher or lower.
Send this for a real priceHow this is worked out
The grant is SEAI's fixed amount for that home type and rate, as Citizens Information lists it. The median cost is SEAI's own figure from grant-funded attic jobs completed between January and June 2026; the PDF doesn't say whether VAT is in. Left to pay is the median less the grant, our sum. The home must have been built and lived in before 2011, the contractor must be on SEAI's register, and SEAI must approve the grant before work starts. It's an estimate, never a quote.
Your grant
Your attic grant and a price, in 4 taps
Tap your home, when it was built, what's in the attic now and who you are. Then leave your number and one SEAI-registered insulation contractor who covers your area rings you to look at the attic and price it in writing.
FAQ
Questions people ask
Why use BER certificates?
Every BER records the roof's U-value. SEAI publishes the full register; we took the 586,283 certificates for houses built before 2011, leaving out BERs done for grant claims so homes just upgraded don't skew it.
Is the grant different by county?
No. SEAI's fixed grants are national.
Why is Dublin lowest?
Only 16% of Dublin's pre-2011 houses show a roof at 0.16, and the median roof U-value is 0.40, the weakest of 26. The register doesn't say why; most Dublin roofs have some insulation, but not enough.
